Raw Talent of the week; THEO SPARTAH

(Upcoming producer, and rapper)

This week, Entertain Malawi uncovers a South African based upcoming rapper, Theo Spartah. He is based in Cape Town where he is running a Home-based studio; Spartah Recordz.

He is slowly becoming a household name amongst Malawians in RSA. Among other feats, he was voted the most featured artist by Cape Town Voters Entertainment (CAVE), and Best Upcoming Artist in 2016. By then he had made guest appearances in over 30 songs. Currently, he has four singles under his name.

CAVE is a platform where people vote for artists in different categories, a faint version of our own UMP, and Nyasa Music Awards.

His song, Ndikayaka, is a darling amongst most Malawians in Cape Town. It was produced at his Spartah Recordz studio by Fcop.

THEO SPARTAH

Birth Name: Duncan Jamali

Date of Birth: 25 October 1992

Origin of the stage name: Theo is my middle name. Spartah originated from the old Greek civilization. As you might be aware, Spartans were ruthless and courageous people. My friends here tell me that I possess such traits.

GENRE: afro, and Trap music

Record Label: Non

Crew: Merchants Empire Crew (3 Malawians, and 3 South Africans)

………………………………

Favourite Malawian urban artist: Malceba

Favourite Malawian Producer: Janta

Favourite International Urban Artist: Ice Prince, and Jay Z

………………………………

The Genesis of passion in music

I started serious interest in music way back when I was doing my secondary education at William Murry in Lilongwe somewhere around 2007. I was a regular face during the variety shows. However, the turning point was last year when I composed a song for Miss Malawi Cape Town under Thumayizi Lifestyle Event organizers. The response I got was overwhelming. It was from there that I realized that I could take my music talent to another level.

How do you rate the current local urban music?

Malawian urban music has come of age. A lot of artists are killing it, man! the production has tremendously improved. You talk of the upcoming producers like Tricky Beatz, and Gaffar, and very many others. They’re all awesome!

How can Malawian urban music be promoted?

There should be a wider exposure for upcoming artists. That aside, music must be regarded as a business enterprise and not just a pastime activity. In addition, it must be a weapon for positivity and not just a kitchen for preparing beefs. In fact, music is neither competition nor violence. Only if we can clear these corners as artist can we be able to attract promoters and wider audiences.

THEO SPARTAH

Challenges: This side, it’s so difficult to penetrate the local TV channels, more especially when you’re a foreigner. it’s so difficult to penetrate the airwaves, more so because some of my tracks are in mother tongue.

Music ambition:

I would like to scoop some internationally recognized music awards. That aside, I would like to see my music changing people positively. In fact, I look at where Ice Prince is. I feel if I work hard, I’m going to be somewhere.

Source of inspiration:

Back home, I used to love the sight of my mum singing. She was a choir member at our local church when I was young. She inspired me a lot. And it is her who motivated me. She is my role model.

Dreaming of coming home?

Oh yeah! I’m pondering of coming back home next year. I want to do some collabos and shoot some music videos. As you know, east, west, home is the best.

(Compiled by Gibson C Kamanga)

Below is the link to one of Theo Spartah’s songs.

Click here to download Chibalo by Theo Spartah

 

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN: IS IT A BEEF ALBUM, SIR?

OPEN LETTER #5 Aliyense masiku ano Akufuna kukhala oimba Ndipo alibe chifukwa cheni cheni Chomwe ...