Hill FrsH

Raw talent of the week; HILL FRSH

RAW TALENT OF THE WEEK

Urban music artist

Another day, another younger from Ninja Studio Productions. Hill Frsh is another of Lilongwe-based entourage of up and coming trap artists who are slowly making things happen. Though he is a teenager, but the tempo he has taken, and given the right direction, the youngster could be somewhere come five years from now. EM’s Chifundo Zingunde has compiled a brief profile of this raw talent.

Birth Name: Hanif Phiri

Stage Name: Hill FrsH

What’s special with the name: Hill is actually my surname in English, and I miss ‘E’ on my fresh, its like Hill Frsh but its still pronounced fresh

Genre of Music :Hip hop/rap, new school to be specific

Date of Birth: 18 November 1999

Home town: Lilongwe, Malawi

Education : Studying level 4 BIT Diploma at Nacit (National College of Information Technology)

Role model: Quavo

First Professional producer ever worked with: Seven 0 more

Best friend in Music: Eso Slique

Favorite dish: Chips, and chicken with some Chambo spiced with red hot chilli pepper

Ambition in Music: My biggest dream is to do what no one has ever done; I always try to be unique

Favorite local, and international urban Artist: my favorite local artist is Lucius banda my favorite international artist is Kendrick lamar

Ambition to be achieving this year: I want people to know me.. to know my music. That’s what I really wanna achieve this year, I wanna hear my music play at random places, I wanna know how that feels

Pastime activities: I make beats that’s like; my second thing I am good at

Best moments in Music: it has to be this time I was performing at M1 centre point with my guy X ray it was known as fresh air at that time we had a little support first time on stage excited and nervous at the same time but still it was the best feeling ever

Facts that people don’t know about you:

  1. I sleep a lot during day time, and hassle at night
  2. I’m not a good driver

How can you rate Malawi urban music (and justification) : I can say 6/10. We still have a long way to go in term of audio and video production; no offense meant

Compiled By Chifundo Zingunde 

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

Afro-pop artist, Black Toxic set for double song release

NEWS | MUSIC By Lusungu Mvula. Dancer-cum-afro pop artist, Black Toxic has hinted on a ...