Prie Thomson

PRIE THOMSO; M Dubz Rhythms and Blue’s next best thing

UNTAPPED TALENT

By Langson Kalua Jnr

While the music industry is constantly being dominated by male entertainers today, many female musicians have for so long emerged but fail to remain in the game. However, the industry sees the future in up and coming R&B princess Prie Thomson.

Hailing from the capital city, Prie is another talented female to watch out for this year and is best known for her current single Think About It which has had a great number of playes on the airwaves.

EMs Langson Kalua Junior caught up with this talented young Lady so that you can know better her personal and music life.

BIO

Birth Name: Prisca Chavinda

Stage Name: Prie Thomson

Origin And Meaning Of The Stage Name:Prie comes from Prisca and Thomson is my Dad’s first name

City of residence: Lilongwe

Genre: R&B

Date of birth: 29 January 1998

Record label: none

Education Background: A diploma Holder in Journalism and Media studies.

EARLY CAREER

I started doing music in 2013 but being serious was in 2016,I liked composing songs from a book of hymns. Am a Ccap member and used to take the lyrics from the same books that are used in our church. And that makes me to start writing my own songs.

 Best Friend: Jeg, Tolonto, Astrol, Riffle Dynamic , Magga.

Best Videographer: Bright Matemba aka Bonnex and Mest

Best International Artists : Khalid and Ariana Grande

Best Local Artist: Purple c

Pastime Activities: Composing songs, reading novels and chillz

First Proffesional Song:  Sacred place

Challenges: Financial difficulties and as a female once met with this challenge of this certain man that was to be my manager but in return he wanted my cookie

Social Media Handless

FACEBOOK : Prie Thomson

INSTARGRAM :@ PrieThomson

TWITTER : @Priethomson

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

WHITHER NORTHERN REGION POETRY

NEWS | POETRY By Yona Gondwe First things first. I am a northerner, and I ...