Ruth Chisale

Know your sports star; RUTH CHISALE

(Malawi’s finest female pugilist)

KNOW YOUR SPORTS STAR

Float like a butterfly , Sting like a bee .The hand can’t hit what the eyes cant see

–Muhammad Alli —

Ruth Chisale is living the words of the great Alli in the ring. Flip flopping through the encyclopedia of Malawi boxing industry, one name you won’t miss will be of this enthusiastic vicious female pugilist, Ruth Chisale.

She has already silenced all her doubters wrong; her records inside the ring speak for themselves. Her last 11 bouts have seen her winning 10 fights; 6 of which have been knockouts and facing defeat once in a match that the WBC has already granted her a rematch. So, technically, she is yet to taste defeat.

As if that is not enough, WBC’s October 2017 ratings rank the female pugilist on 6th position of the world’ best in her category.

EM’s Chifundo Zingunde has compiled a profile for this super-rising boxing trinket as she prepares for a rematch with her Zambian counterpart, Lolita Muzeya.

Ruth Chisale (middle)

Name: Ruth Chisale

Nickname: Brave Heart Best (BHB)

Weight class: Welter weight

Height: 6.5 fit

Date of Birth: 30th May 1997

Home town: Lilongwe, Kawale One

Debut match as a professional: 5th April 2015 against Anisha Bashir

Stance: Orthodox

Marital status: Single

Other Occupation; Boxing aside: I live for boxing

Best coach ever worked with: Godfrey Jalali

Best friend in Boxing: Luckia Alli

Favorite dish: Nsima served with Chambo

Ambitions in Boxing: I want to have a world Championship; That’s my ambition, to make Malawi proud

Favorite local, and international Boxer: Locally My favorite is Osgood Kayuni, and international Anthony Joshua is my man

What you want to achieve this year ?: To beat Lolita and have a chance to challenge for the Gold welterweight belt which I am sure I will achieve

Pass time Activities: Chilling with friends

Best moments in boxing: when I saw off Onella Domini from Switzerland; I won on points! It was my best fight. I gave my all and it remains one of my best moments in the game. The bout took place on the 24th of June 2017.

Secret for success

Hard work pays

Ruth Chisale (Red short)

Profile compiled by Chifundo Zingunde

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

Artist of the week; MAGGA MW

ARTIST OF THE WEEK (Humility. Intelligence. Passion. All built-in one soul) Profile by Langson Kalua ...