CHARLES MISANJO

Know your sports star; CHARLES MISANJO

KNOW YOUR SPORTS STAR

The baby-faced monster

Profile by Andrew Gervazio Banda

His face looks so innocent. His face does not look like he can fight. Watching him in the ring however would give you a second thought for he is a monster; his pre-match and post-match interviews are also tough. Typical of boxers anyway. Over the years, he has been tormenting fellow boxers both in the ring and during interviews.

So lets’ get to know Charles Misanjo closer.

Date of birth: 30th March 1987

Nickname: Baby Face (because I don’t sustain any serious injury after every bout)

Record: 43 W:30, Draw: 1 Lost: 12

Amateur bouts: 26: won all

Category: Welterweight (66kgs)

Home district: Mchinji

Boxing started: 1999

CHARLES MISANJO

Coaches: Badshelter Mbalaka (Malawi,), Cleed Msonda (Zimbabwe)

Reasons for having two coaches: boxing is a tactical game. These two coaches have totally different approaches to boxing. So having a variety of them is a plus to me.

Most memorable moment: In 2006 when I was three consecutive bouts in a single day. This was despite the fact that I played the last bout with a broken hand

Toughest moment: we were told to return to Malawi (at the airport) enroute to Australia. It was so heartbroken that my colleague quit boxing. Up to now, he no longer partakes in boxing matches.

Best Malawian boxer locally: None. All Malawian based boxers admire me. So, I’m the yardstick of boxing in Malawi.

Best Malawian boxer in diaspora: Isaac Chilemba. His record speak volume. It is every Malawian boxer’sdream to reach such heights

Favourite international boxer: Floyd Mayweather

Favourite food: Nsima with chisoso (black jack)

CHARLES MISANJO (Left)

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

Download “The Spirit of God” by Eldan.mp3

Click the file (song title) to Download # File Description File size 1 The Spirit ...