EM’s player of the week; BRIDGET NGULI MKUZILIRE

You cannot talk about newly crowned presidential cup champions without mentioning captain fantastic Bridget Nguli Mkuzilire who led her team to the thrown of the cup. Her leadership abilities both on and off the pitch, and her crafty foot works were a marvel to watch. She commanded the midfield and made it easy for her forwards to wreck havoc to the opponents’s defense lines. Bridget has 9 medals and 6 cups under her belt since venturing into the game.

Birth Name: Bridget Pambalipe Mkuzilire

Nickname: Nguli

Date of Birth: 28 May 1987

Home Town: Zomba

Marital Status: Single

First Professional Team: DD Sunshine

Position: Central Midfielder

Shirt Number: 5

What’s special with the number: It reminds me of Mr David Dube (owner of DD Sunshine)

Role Model: My grandmother

Best coach ever worked with: David Dube (DD Sunshine)

Best friend in football: Ratipher Malunjika

Favorite dish: Nsima with Beans

Honors: FAM league, Presidential Regional, and National cups, Donnas cup (all with Skippers)

Dream in football: To play professional football (Europe)

Favorite local player: Madyina Ngulube (DD Sunshine)

Favorite International player: Alex Morgan (USA)

What you want to achieve this season: To grab all trophies

Pastime Activity: Watching football and chatting with friends

Best moment in football: When we beat Blantyre Zero in 2009

Secret in football: listening to what the coach says

Bridget Nguli Mkuzilire lifting the Trophy

Info compiled by Duncan Kaonga

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

Career of the week; CURATOR-cum- ARCHAEOLOGIST

Career of the week We might have ever cruised through the topic of archaeology back ...