ProVoice

Artist of the week: PROVOICE

ARTIST OF THE WEEK 

THE LEGEND OF REGGAE DANCEHALL

Profile by Langson Kalua Junior

He describes himself as the “Best reggae/dancehall artist of this generation. ProVoice is becoming one of the most sort after urban music artists locally. His music has been growing by the day.

ProVoice Lameck started his career in 2011 as a Reggae/Dancehall artist, a genre he has maintained up until now. He came to the spotlight in the year 2013 after his songs Love Fever, and Rainbow started enjoying airplay, not only in Malawi but also in Nigeria, Kenya, Costa Rica and Jamaica. Talking of Jamaica, ProVoice has ever worked with Nyanda, one half of Jamaican duo Brick and Laceon a remix of her hit single, Slippery Wen Wet.

The youthful star has ever shared the stage with some of the planet’s renowned artists in the likes of Busy Signal, Exco Levi, Awilo Longomba, and  Cassper Nyovest.

BIO

Birth name:Lameck Mwenebanda

The meaning and origin of ProVoice?Was given to me by Sispence (Producer) in a joking way we were in the studio

He said that’s a Prophetic Voice after I hit a certain note my friends started mocking me that am Prophetic Voice I realized ProVoice was better.

Date of birth;08 July 1993

Minus music how else do you do to earn a living?I’m working as an IT Support Assistant at Pentecostal Life University

Recording label;Affiliated with Big Vision Entertainment but currently working towards establishing my Label Knock It Music Group

Origin of your passion in music;Grew up around a music environment my father was a huge fan of good music

LIKES

Favorite drink;Enjoy

Favourite meal;Rice with beef and Baked Beans

Favourite hide out;The Beach

Best friend; Henwood

Song of the moment in local urban music; Suit and Tie By Purple C

WHO’S WHO ON YOUR LIST?

First producer;Sispence

First professional song;Bring It On

First collabo;Carry On Ft. NesNes

Best producer ever worked with;Cuff B Jimz

Best studio;Big Vision Entertainment & Henwood

Best television show locally; Fresh On Zodiak

Most trending local urban artist locally;Nyunsensi

Favourite international urban music artist; Konshens

Favourite local videographer; Crooked Ink

All time local urban music artist;Lulu

DREAMS

Which local Malawian artist would you want to have a collabo with? Lulu

Which international artist would you want to have a collabo with? Konshens

Dream country to perform; UK

Dream holiday destination; Hawaii

Dream car;BMW i8

MEMORIES

Most memorable moment in life as an artist;The Day I released My Debut album Knock It 1966

IN ONE WORD:

Self description;Ambitious

Malawi urban music;Growing

Trivia;How do you rate your music

10/10 in fact, I’m the Best Reggae/Dancehall Artist of my generation

SOCIAL MEDIA HANDLES

  • Facebook: ProVoice Lameck
  • Twitter: @provoicelameck
  • Instagram: @provoicelameck

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

YONECO URGES HELPLINE USE IN GBV

NEWS | N.G.O By Lonjezo Idrissa Youth Net and Counselling (YONECO) has urged communities in ...