M-Showz

Artist of the week; M SHOWZ

ARTIST OF THE WEEK

RAPPING ALL THE WAY TO THE T.O.P

Profile by Langson Kalua Junior

M-Dubz is blessed with many talented youngsters, from music, graphic designing all the way to drawing…the list is endless. Week in week out EM brings to you closer to some of our youthful artists who are slowly registering their names on the echelons of the country’s multi-talented world.

Music, urban music in particular is now the most sort-after industry locally. And today, we bring to you closer to the life of one multi-skilled rapper, M Showz. As he recalls, he used to be a member of his church choir among others. As he was growing up, he got introduced to the rap world.

“Once upon time I listened to a Rap freestyle that energized me to the extent that I had vowed to be in rap game, come what may. I bought a hard cover filled it with hardcore rap lyrics memorized them and tried it out for myself. Years later and I’m still hyped with hip hop, ‘music is what I want to do after music. That’s how deep it is. Here I am; M showz”

MINI BIO

Birth name : Mwenecho Emmanuel Tomoka

The meaning and origin of M showz : M Showz  comes from my real name Mwenecho which most pronounce as Mwenesho, so I just pimped it  up and got ‘M’ from the first part and ‘Show’ from the last; the ‘Z’ was put to make it sound as if everything I do should be acknowledged to me as in “it’s M Show’s. That’s how it was coined.

Home town : Ekwendeni (Mzimba)

Date of birth : 8th March 1998

Life outside music: Well, I’ve just finished my fourth year at Malawi Assemblies of God University in 2018 where I did Commerce Accounting. So basically that’s my golden card, internships and also entrepreneurial ventures.

Record label: unattached

Origin of passion in music:  Music has always been part of my life, from family church choirs, Sunday school choirs, and then as I grew up I was introduced to hip hop. The first rap song I listened to made me feel like no matter what the world has to offer, rap is all I had wanted. Bought a hard cover filled it with hardcore rap lyrics memorized and tried it out for myself. Years later and am still hyped with hip hop, ‘music is what I want to do after music. That’s how deep it is.

LIKES

Favorite drink : Maheu

Favourite meal :  plain rice with salad and sausages on the side

Favourite hide out : Katoto Basketball court (Mzuzu)

Best friend  : Yankho Kaiyatsa

Song of the moment in local urban music  : Reckless_Hayze Engola x Trevor Trix

WHO’S WHO ON YOUR LIST?

First producer :  Chance

First professional song :  Consistent ft Tariq   

First collabo  :  sillz

Best producer ever worked with  : ‘DJ Kenlo’

Best studio  : Mwanie studio for Chance

Best television show locally :     Touching base (MBC TV)

Most trending local urban artist locally  : Gwamba

Favourite international urban music artist  : Pusha T

Favourite local videographer :  Mest Media

All time local urban music guru:  Revolver

DREAMS

Local urban music artist you wanna have a collabo with? Slessor

International urban music artist you wanna have a collabo with?:  J Molley

Dream country to perform : Zimbabwe

Dream holiday destination :  Bora Bora

Dream car :  X-Trail

MEMORIES

Most memorable moment in life as an artist :

Working with rayfane, CA, Chance, hashtagg, wakisa, top dreams, mest, phrey  wills, I just have a lot of good memories.

Most embarrassing moment :   Dressed up as a girl in a school play on a PTA meeting

Brief self-description

Confident and hardworking

TRIVIA

Your reaction to Anatha song by Seven-0-More :  Well, that song  is from his perspective on how different artists are faring in the industry. Personally, I feel it was un-called for and provocative. He should be bringing positive vibes on the drawing table. Unfortunately, Malawians love anything provocative which serious musicians will erase soon of course.

How do you rate your music? I always take my work to be of basic quality than other people’s views because as an artist, I would like to reach greater heights than be satisfied with current rates.

SOCIAL MEDIA HANDLES

Facebook :  livelike showz (M-showz)

Twitter : @simply_m_showz

Instagram:  live_like_showz

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

Download “Forbesvile” Hashtagg ft M-Showz.mp3

Click the file (song title) to Download # File Description File size 1 Forbesvile ft ...