Kings of the Nights: DJ Flame (Left), DJ Reubbie (Middle) and VJ Ice (Right)

Artist of the week: KINGS OF THE NIGHTS

ARTIST OF THE WEEK

THERE ARE DEEJAYS, AND THERE ARE KINGS OF THE NIGHTS

Profile by Langson Kalua Junior

Their name bares it all. They’re three of the best the country has ever had. If Deejaying was a planet, Kings of the Nights then could have had the crown. Simply put, they’re in the world of their own.

Kings of the Nights, a crew made up of versatile VJ Ice, energetic DJ Flame, and enterprising DJ Reubbie is a league of extra-ordinary DJs.

Started in 2014, the trio has been mesmerising revellers in their various settings from clubs, to beaches and literally anywhere where the parties been at.

According to them, King of the Nights isn’t a crew per se, it’s a life style.

” Kings of the Night is a lifestyle we developed as three friends in this industry. We were oftentimes-together mesmerizing fans night in night out. So we became more of a family than a mere group,” reveals VJ Ice.

Wanna know more about this family? Let’s take a ride.

VJ ICE

Birth name: Anthony Malisawa

Date of birth:  26 September 1990

Crib: L-City Area 21(CCDC)

Favourite chilling spot: Epic Lounge Lifestyle

Origin of Dejaaying

“Deejaying has always been a part of me. Way back in primary and secondary school days. However, professionally I kicked off in 2006.”

Triggering factors

“Music and the aura of making people feel good

Balancing videography and Deejaying

-Video production become something second to my profession, and I manage my gig times not to mess up with my other video stuff.

WHO’S WHO ON YOUR LIST

  • All time Hottest M-Dubz DJ: Dj Maya
  • Current M-Dubz’ Hottest DJ: Dj Reubie
  • Favourite meal: Beans, Beef and Mashed Potatoes
  • Best annual Arts Festival locally: Lake of Stars

DREAMS

  • Dream Holiday Destination: Ibiza
  • Dream car: 5 series BMW

SOCIAL MEDIA HANDLES

  • Facebook: Vj ice
  • Instagram: @icethavj
  • Twitter: @vjice

……………………

DJ REUBIE

Birth name : Reuben Mkwanda

Date of birth: 3rd March 1986

Crib: L-City kb newlines

Favourite chilling spot: Cuneco

Origin of deejaying

Been ages. I used to be rocking my parents, deejayingwise. Every month, they used to be having a dinner dance just the two of them. I was the only kid who could rock their party. Glad I was being paid for the services rendered.

My professional life as a DJ however, started in 2004 at Chipasula. I recall, my friend, Goster Likole used to call me DJ Mosquito

Multi-tasking (being a DJ, and being a refrigeration technician)

“Most of my refrigeration works are done within the week while deejaying is mostly during the weekend so yah there’s always time for each work.”

WHO’S WHO ON YOUR LIST

  • All time Hottest M-Dubz DJ: Vj Ice
  • Current M-Dubz’ Hottest DJ: Dj Flame
  • Favourite meal: Beans, Nkhwani otendera and nsima
  • Best annual Arts Festival locally: Lake of Stars

DREAMS

  • Dream Holiday Destination: Ibiza
  • Dream car: Golf 7

SOCIAL MEDIA HANDLES

  • Facebook: Dj Reubie
  • Instagram: @Djreubie
  • Twitter: @Djreubie

……………..

DJ FLAME

  • Birth name: Fumbo Nathan Ngondo
  • Date of birth: 15 January 1991
  • City of residence: Bangwe Township, Blantyre
  • Favourite chilling spot: Anchors Lounge

Origin of Deejaying passion

“I started deejaying at a tender age back then. I used to play on tapes,.. can’t really recall the year but being a pro DJ was in 2009.”

Multitasking (deejaying & Graphic designing)

“I believe time is such an important thing that we all need to look into. I’ve made myself a time table, from Tuesday to Thursday noon I work around with the graphics. Thursday evening and the rest of the weekend is dedicated to music.                            

What’s hard with being a DJ?

“Working with those artists who come asking for favors, and when they on top of the game you can’t  even come back to them for the same favors. Say you want to hold a show they will give you a price like you didn’t help them at some point. It’s like they don’t even know you exists. “

WHO’S WHO ON YOUR LIST

  • All time Hottest M-Dubz DJ: Vj Ice
  • Current M-Dubz’ Hottest DJ: Dj Reubie
  • Favourite meal: Beef, Beans and nsima
  • Best annual Arts Festival locally: Lake Of Stars

DREAMS

  • Dream Holiday Destination: Ibiza
  • Dream car: BMW

SOCIAL MEDIA HANDLES

  • Facebook: Dj Flame Mw
  • Instagram: @DJflamemw
  • Twitter: @Djflamemw

…………….

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

Artist of the week; TREE-HIDE

ARTIST OF THE WEEK The Promising Reggae Tree It’s a fact that most female Malawian ...