Jermaino wana

Artist of the week; JERMAINO

ARTIST OF THE WEEK

He has just released his new track, Shegu Shegu almost a week ago. Enterprising youngster, Jermaino is a name that is slowly rising through the ranks of Malawi urban music industry. He’s so versatile. He can rap, murder a dancehall riddim, hit an RnB beat, and also do afro track with ease.

EM’s Gibson C Kamanga had a tete-a-tete conversation with this youngster so as to get to know him better.

BRIEF PROFILE

Birth name: Innocent Wana

Origin and meaning of the stage name, Jermaino : it’s just a name with no meaning it’s just me being me as an artist. I had to coin up a name to suit the entertainment industry.

Date of birth: 26 August 1995 at St john’s Hospital in Mzuzu

Single/Taken/Complicated? Taken

Pastime activities: Watching movies & making jokes

Minus music, what else do you do? : Drawing

City of residence: Mzuzu & Blantyre

Jermaino

THE LIKES

Favourite meal: Spaghetti with mince meat

Favourite colour: red & blue

Favourite drink : Fanta

Favourite chilling spot: Any drinking joint

YOUR LIFE AS A MUSICAL ARTIST

Genre of music: Hip Hop, Dancehall, Afro, reggae and RnB

Record label: No record label

Origin of passion in music: In 2009 it’s when I discovered that I had a passion in music, and Lil Wayne is the one who inspired me with a song which he got featured by Fat Joe; Make it rain. I had its instrumental then I started writing songs through the beat .

WHO’S WHO ON YOUR LIST?

First professional producer ever worked with? Eddie Brown

First professional song? THATHATHA

First musical show (performance): Obrigado Leisure park in Mzuzu

First professional collabo: Ukumanacho which I featured Nepman, & Maizo

Best producer (s) ever worked with: Eddie Brown, Salem, Jay Emm & Kenlo

Best friend in music: Skillz Extra

Best friend (outside music) : Chris Nyasulu

Favourite local secular artist : Lucius banda

Favourite international artist : Kendrick Lamar

Favourite local videographer : Vj ice

Greatest urban music artist of all time in Malawi: Gwamba

Jermaino | #VeneVivo

YOUR VIEW ON M-DUBZ URBAN MUSIC PODIUM

Is Malawi urban music there yet? we’re still on the road.

Whom (which Malawian urban artist) do you think has killed this first quarter of 2018? : Wikise

DREAMS….. GIVEN A CHANCE

Which local Malawian artist would you want to have a collabo with? Gemini major

Which international artist would you want to have a collabo with? Drake

Which country would you want to perform?: USA

Which car would you want to have?: Range rover

Dream holiday destination : South Africa

TRIVIA

Most memorable moment in your life as musical artist: When James Gumbwa played my first professional song on the radio inside Born & Bred (Radio Two FM)

Most embarrassing moment as a musical artist: when we had a show in Nkhata-Bay with only 15 people attending

What pisses you most? : when someone provokes my mother

Any strange habit that you have? I don’t finish a cup of tea

Assuming you wed today, who could be your best man? : jimmy slim (alejandro)

Liquor/weed/or both?: It depends the situation

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

THIS IS SOCCER; NOT A PEACE-KEEPING MISSION IN DRC

FROM THE TERRACES By Dadcorf Junior. FACT: Mzuzu City has no referee who can handle ...