Eli Njuchi

Artist of the week: ELI

THE RARE GEM ON THE M DUBZ’ DANCEHALL BLOCK

ARTIST OF THE WEEK

He is slowly becoming a household name in the country’s dancehall ladder. That he is just less than 20 years old would seem to be a lie as his studio antics are way too matured than his age.

Eli is becoming a name every artist would want to feature for this youngster does not only murder any dancehall beat, but also fuses well with any artist regardless of their genre; ask rapper Toast; he is a living testimony.

Profile by Lawrence Nachipo

Personal details:

Birth name: Chifuniro Steven Magalasi

Origin and meaning of the stage name, Eli: Everything that happens in my life is by the grace of my God, as such I named myself Eli, meaning; My God.

Date of Birth; 23/07/2002

Favourite food; Nsima, with Chicken and beans

Record label; None

Favourite colour; Yellow

Single, or taken? Let’s save that for later

Area of residence: Area 49 Dubai, Lilongwe (Malawi)

Apart from music, what do you do for a living? Nothing at the moment

Origin of music passion: My inspiration was Coctiz, a fellow Njuchi member. Later on, started making bars and also listening to reggae as well as dance hall music. The rest is as we know it

Njuchi | Chizmo, Coctiz and Eli

YOUR MUSICAL BACKGROUND

First professional song: Never Leave You

First professional producer: Chycoon

First collabo; Never leave You ( Coctiz Ft. Eli)

LIKES

Best producer you’ve ever worked with; Zupah

Favourite local urban artist(s) currently: Chizmo & Coctiz

Your all time local urban artist: Lawi

Favourite local TV presenter: Black Jack

Best friend musically: Chizmo & Coctiz

Favourite drink: Thobwa & cocacola

Pastime activities: Dancing and Drawing

YOUR TAKE ON 265 RAP PODIUM

L City or BTz, which city is calling the shots, musically? Both

What’s the most embarrassing moment you’ve ever encountered as an artist: a fellow local urban artist said he couldn’t be seen in the same video with a toddler, me.

The most memorable moment? My kid bro’s birthday, that day was just so divine.

What do you think needs to be done to promote urban RnB music industry in Malawi? We should stop focusing on Malawi, let us look at the bigger picture; Africa is waiting for us.

Whom would you want to have a collabo with, given a chance? Stonebwoy

Given a chance, which country would you want to perform? Nigeria

Eli

LET’S TALK SOMETHING PERSONAL

Who is your best friend musically? Chizmo & Coctiz

What pisses you most, as a person? Disrespecting my parents, especially, my Queen; mother.

Dream holiday destination: Jamaica

Dream car: BMW X6

What’s your favourite chilling spot? Kwa Chizmo

What motivates you every day you wake up? Life and more life

Exceptional talents minus singing: drawing

As an artist what do you do to be a good example to your fans? Hard work

SOCIAL MEDIA HANDLES

  • FACEBOOK; Eli Njuchi
  • TWITTER; @Eli Njuchi
  • INSTAGRAM; @Eli Njuchi

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

Coward Empress: Learn to speak your mind or just shut up!!!

TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN  You see, Yours Truly has always been an advocate of ...