Don Kalonga

Artist of the week; DON KALONGA

ARTIST OF THE WEEK

He’s relatively been quiet. Afro-pop artist, Don Kalonga is an artist whose studio antics dazzles many, an audience. Recently, he’s released a double audio and music video of Mana, his first under Dan Lu’s Rockers Records.

EM’s Contributor, Hazviperi Mbizi caught up with this versatile Afro-Pop icon to have an insight into his musical life.

PERSONAL INFO

Birth Name: Dickson Kalonga Thawani

Date of Birth; 08 December 1991

Favourite food; Nsima with Bombe(fish)

Record label; Rocker’s Records

Favourite colour; Blue

Single, or taken? Rather not say

Apart from music, what do you do for a living? I’m a small scale business owner

Origin of music passion:

  • Way back when I was in primary school we used to sing for other students during break time (at Madyombo) with my friend, Aubrey Goodson (Guitarist). Aubrey was playing guitar and I was singing. Some times, we used to play with (legendary drummer) Philip Chavula’s home drum set, who is currently a drummer for Real Sounds band of Skeffa Chimoto. The young brother to Phillip (Emmanuel Chavula) was playing drums while I was the man on the Mic; that was when the passion started to grow.

Don Kalonga

YOUR MUSICAL BACKGROUND

First professional song: Ndikamakuwona (2012)

First professional producer: Janta

First collabo; Wanna Marry You feat Dan Lu

Best producer you’ve ever worked with; Propee

Favourite local urban artist: Liberation

Your all time local Afro-urban musician? Dan Lu

Favourite local TV presenter: Geoffrey Kapusa

Best friend musically; DJ OK

Any album under your name? None

YOUR TAKE ON 265 RAP PODIUM

L City or BTz, which city is calling the shots, musically? L City

What’s the most embarrassing moment you’ve ever encountered as an artist: None that I can remember

The most memorable moment? Sharing stage with KCEE

What do you think needs to be done to promote urban music industry in Malawi? Just needs serious investments

Briefly how would you describe these urban artists?

Dan Lu: Legend

Saint: Talented

Don Kalonga

LET’S TALK SOMETHING PERSONAL

Who is your best friend as Dan Kalonga, the person? Sharif

What pisses you most, as a person? Seeing someone abusing Children

Dream holiday destination: Abu Dhabi

Dream car: Audi

How would you describe yourself? Simply a Human

What’s your favorite chilling spot in Blantyre? Pa Zodetsa

What motivates you every day you wake up? Life is the greatest gift I cherish.

Exceptional talents minus singing: I’m too damn good in the kitchen

SOCIAL MEDIA HANDLES

  • FACEBOOK; @kalongaofficial
  • TWITTER; @kalongaofficial
  • INSTAGRAM; @kalongaofficial
Compiled by Hazviperi Mbizi

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

MIJ DREAMS BIG; TO ROLL OUT DEGREE PROGRAMME NEXT YEAR

NEWS | EDUCATION By Lawrence Nachipo. Anthony Phanga, the Executive Director of one of the ...