Bwaxy Madness

Artist of the week; BWAXY

ARTIST OF THE WEEK

Bwaxy is another youngster who’s keeping it real in the rap industry. Signed under Madness Entertainment, Bwaxy has been rising to stardom since his introduction to the game some three or four years ago. Now, this year, he is to release his first ever untitled EP.

Entertainment Malawi’s Gibson C Kamanga caught up with this lyrically gifted rising star to enlighten his audience about his musical background, and also his musical prospects.

PERSONAL DETAILS:

Birth Name: BLESSINGS MALINDIE

Date of Birth: March 13th, 1996

Origin and Meaning Of The Stage Name, BWAXY:

  • The name originated during my primary school days. I was yet a musical artist then, but you know, that childish mentality of wanting to have a nick name. So, I too, followed the bandwagon, and I coined the name, B-WAXY.
  • It appeared most of my peers were having hurdles in pronouncing my name. So, some guys advised me to remove the hyphen (-) and hence the name BWAXY came into existence.

Single/ Taken: I’ve a loving girlfriend, Cassie

Bwaxy

BWAXY’S MUSICAL CAREER

When Did You Realize You Had Passion For Music:

  • It must have been around 2013. I wasn’t into music per se. it was my friends who were into music that much. So, as they say, birds of the same feather flock together, I gave it a try. My friends really motivated me into joining this musical business.
  • I went on to release some immature songs like Soulja, a gospel track, and then a romantic song. the productions were really whack but I still cherish those moments, they shaped me into where I am today.

How Did You Find Yourself With Madness Entertainment?

  • We have been schooling together with Joav Kev, and we were very good friends then. When I had blossomed musically, he signed me to Madness Entertainment.

MEMORABLE MOMENTS:

  • I once kissed my girl on stage. It was at Amazon club in Lilongwe. Soon after my performance, she jumped on stage so I had no choice; so yeah! I did that! Of course, the lady is now my ex, but still more, the experience was remarkable.

DARKEST MOMENT IN HIS CAREER:

  • I almost had a brawl at some show at Portuguese Club in Lilongwe. It’s bad.

Bwaxy

WHO’S WHO ON YOUR MUSICAL LIST?

First Professional Song: Bendova (a collabo with Charisma, and Donzo)

First Professional Producer: Salem, the guy who did my ‘first’ song, that love song. I met him around 2013-14. He’s also the guy who was behind the Bendova

Best Producer Ever Worked With: There are many. Henwood, Bucci, Martin, Anjelz, Mwanie, C Kay. Just to mention but a few.

Best Friend Musically: Charisma (fellow member of Madness Entertainment)

BWAXY’S VIEWSON M-DUBZ PODIUM

Who’s The Current MDubz Rap King (From Your Observation)?: Gwamba

Are We There Yet, Musically?

  • Nop; we’re still on our way, but soon we will be there because artists are really nailing it!

Challenges M-Dubz Artists Are Facing:

  • We’re highly underrated by our audience. Instead of appreciating our music or positively criticizing us, our audiences mostly prefer spotting out mistakes from our songs. This is bad!

Bwaxy

TRIVIA

Assuming you wed today, who would be your Best Man? Mad Cash (a fellow member of Madness Entertainment)

Dream Holiday Destination: Ireland, or any of the United Kingdom countries

Dream Car: Range Rover

Favourite chilling spot in Lilongwe: Livingroom, Game Complex, and Pa Mbowe

Apart from music, what else keeps you busy? Academic studies, and hustling

Other talents apart from singing: Drawing

SOCIAL MEDIA HANDLES

  • Facebook: Bwaxy Malindie
  • Instagram: Bwaxy Madness

Madness Entertainment

Compiled by GIBSON C Kamanga

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

FLAMES’ LEGENDS MEET AT AN UNLIKELY PLACE

NEWS | SPORTS By Madalitso Phiri. As athletes were outsmarting each other during this year’s ...