Blaze

Artist of the week; BLAZE

ARTIST OF THE WEEK

THE BLAZIN’ STAR WHO TAKES URBAN MUSIC AS FULL TIME BREAD WINNING FEAT

By Langson Kalua Junior

Blaze is an artist who can jump on any kind of beat. He came in the game with his hit So Beautiful way back in the time of Late King Shaka (Mafunyeta). So Beautiful was such a hit that doors into the M-Dubz urban music planet opened for him. 

In the latter years, he was to be well known with his favourite collabo, Mwini Zinthu (with Ril B).

 Minus the collaboration, he has singles which are also well known, the likes of Sakumakana,Neighbors daughter and Chigoli. Over the years, he has been building his musical empire with various scintillating songs.

He is one of the artists in M dubz who takes music as a full time job, he is able to earn a living through music.

 EM’s Langson Kalua Jnr had an up close interaction with this star. Let’s peruse.

BRIEF BIO

Birth Name: Blessings Leck Gwengwe

Origin and meaning of the stage name, Blaze: The igniting fire that cannot easily be quenched. I’m that fire

Date of Birth: 24 November 1991

Home Town: Blantyre

Single or taken: Taken

Pastime activities: Singing, chilling with friends and watching movies

Minus music, how else do you earn a living? Music is my business

THE LIKES

Favourite meal:.Rice with chicken.

Favourite colours: .White and black

Favourite drink: .Apple juice

LIFE AS A MUSICAL ARTIST

Genre of music: Afro Fusion

Record label: .God knows entertainment

Origin and passion I music: I saw it in me that l have talent for music and that was long time ago when l was young.

WHO’S WHO ON MY LIST

Best professional song: so Beautiful

Best professional collaboration: Mwini Zinthu( done together with Ril B)

Best professional producer worked with: Gaffer, Sispence, Jay jay Cee and Tk More.

TAKE ON M-DUBZ URBAN MUSIC PODIUM

Are we there yet? Not yet there but we are in good direction hopefully we will get there.

DREAMS …GIVEN A CHANCE

Local artist to have a collabo with? Done enough with them.

International artist to have a collabo with? Morgan heritage

Dream country for a live performance: United kingdom.

Dream Car? Benz

Dream holiday destination? Likoma island

TRIVIA

Most memorable moment in your life as musical artist.

The first time I was a guest artist at a biggest cooperate function for a certain big bank in the country.

Most embarrassing moment as a musical artist

I feel so embarrassed when people ask me to send them my songs through what sap.

What pisses you most? Gossip

Any strange habit that you have? l keep it personal

Problems facing Malawian artists?

The most common problem that Malawian artist meet is that Most of them do not take music as a full time job and that they do not know that art is one of those big bread winning careers. Hence artists in Malawi do not get the respect that they deserve. And also in return of their hard work that they put in the production; peanuts or nothing is what they get.

Any solutions suggested?

I think Government authorities should intervene and put some serious enforcements so that artists should earn something.

SOCIAL MEDIA HANDLES

  • Facebook : Blaze
  • Twitter : Blaze Mw
  • Instagram : BlazeSettingz

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

YONECO URGES HELPLINE USE IN GBV

NEWS | N.G.O By Lonjezo Idrissa Youth Net and Counselling (YONECO) has urged communities in ...