Black Nina

Artist of the week; BLACK NINA

ARTIST OF THE WEEK

Black Nina is one of those household names that are there, and at times, you feel they are not yet there. Whatever the case, he is a gem that cannot be easily forgotten. Remember Chilawe song-a collabo with hoarse voiced Nepman? ….now you do.

Now, EM’s Gibson C Kamanga had a chat with Black Nina so as to reveal the inner artist that is in him.

Profile by Gibson C Kamanga

Personal details:

Birth name: Thokozani Masona

Origin and meaning of the stage name, Black Nina: I just took the last two letters from my forename and my surname, Ni- and –Na; Black is for my skin colour

Date of Birth; 28th February 1994

Favourite food; Nsima served with beans

Record label; About to be signed with Milly Entertaiment

Favourite colour; Black, red, and white

Single, or taken? Taken

Apart from music, what do you do for a living? Small scale businesses

Origin of music passion: Started way back when I was still in primary school. However, I never knew I could take it to this level

Genre of music: afro- hip hop

Black Nina

YOUR MUSICAL BACKGROUND

First professional song: Sudziwa

First professional producer: Don Foxy

First collabo; Chilawe featuring Nepman

First professional live concert: Easter bash in Karonga where I shared a stage with Skeffa Chimoto

LIKES

Best producer you’ve ever worked with; Tricky Beatz

Favourite local TV presenter: Blak Jak (Times TV)

Best friend musically; Sispence

Favourite drink: Embe Juice

Pastime activities: I like playing pool. You can always find me by the pool tableside, chilling with friends

Black Nina

YOUR TAKE ON 265 URBAN MUSIC

What do you think needs to be done to promote urban music industry in Malawi? We need to find good and workable strategies to market our music online

DREAMS:

Given a chance, which Malawian urban artist would you want to have a collabo with?

  • Tay Grin

Given a chance, which International urban artist would you want to have a collabo with?

  • Teckno (Nigeria)

Given a chance, where would you want to perform in the world?

  • Germany

Which artist (international) would you want to share a stage with?

  • Jay Z

LET’S TALK SOMETHING PERSONAL

What pisses you most, as a person? Being taken for granted

Dream holiday destination: Disney Land

Dream car: Range Rover

What’s your favorite chilling spot in Blantyre? Pa Zodetsa in Blantyre

What motivates you every day you wake up? My mobile handset

Exceptional talents minus singing: I’m a good actor

Besides being a secular artist what do you do to be presentable? I always need to look presentable

Your message to fellow youths? They need to work harder

What’s the most embarrassing moment you’ve ever encountered as an artist: I scooped the best up and coming artist during Nyasa Music Awards in 2015 only to be relieved and dubiously given to Sangie

The most memorable moment? When I was nominated for the best up and coming artist (Nyasa music awards) in 2015

SOCIAL MEDIA HANDLES

  • FACEBOOK; Black Nina Mw
  • TWITTER; @Black Nina

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

Coward Empress: Learn to speak your mind or just shut up!!!

TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN  You see, Yours Truly has always been an advocate of ...