Beuce Africa

Artist of the week; BEUCE AFRICA (CHIMFILIKA)

 ARTIST OF THE WEEK 

Urban gospel music is now growing wings at almost the same pace as secular music. Day in day out, various youngsters are venturing into this industry, and are delivering beyond expectations. One of those youngsters is Beuce Africa.

EM’s Lawrence Nachipo has compiled a profile of this gifted gospel machine.

Profile by Lawrence Nachipo

PERSONAL DETAILS:

Birth name: Kondwani Wyson Chikalimba

Origin and meaning of the stage name, Beuce Africa; Beuce Africa is a name that comes from a combination of my surnames and. because of that it’s like a real name

Date of Birth; 10 May 1997

Favourite food; Futali

Record label; African Souls

Favourite colour; Blue

Single, or taken? Taken

Area of residence: Area 23, Lilongwe

Apart from music, what do you do for a living? Schooling

Origin of music passion: Started being passionate for music after long time listening to Third Eye’s music then I embarked on developing the sense of craving to come up with my first debut single

Why gospel music of all genres? I was saved through gospel music so as an artist I thought it wise to do the same to other unsaved souls; plus it’s a calling

YOUR MUSICAL BACKGROUND

First professional song: Chimfilika Cha Yahweh

First professional producer: King Duda

First collabo; Kwithu featuring Profound

Beuce Africa

LIKES

Best producer(s) you’ve ever worked with; King Duda, and Hhims Jones

Your all time local Malawian gospel artist: Faith Mussa

Favourite local TV presenter: Blak Jak

Hottest urban gospel singer currently (in Malawi): Saxess

Best friend musically; Profound

Favourite drink: Frozy

Pastime activities: Footballing, and Acting

YOUR TAKE ON 265 RAP PODIUM

What do you think needs to be done to promote urban gospel music industry in Malawi?

  • We have to be united and treat each other like brothers and sisters of the same family and pushing each other

DREAMS

Given a chance, which Malawian gospel artist would you want to have a collabo with?

  • Faith Mussa

Given a chance, where would you want to perform in the world?

  • United Kingdom

Which artist (international) would you want to share a stage with?

  • Pompi

LET’S TALK SOMETHING PERSONAL

Best friend musically? Profound

What pisses you most, as a person? Being underrated

Dream holiday destination: Ireland

Dream car: Lexus

What’s your favorite chilling spot? Manifest studios

What motivates you every day you wake up? Music

Exceptional talents minus singing: Football and Dancing

As a Gospel artist what do you do to be a good example to your fans?Practicing what i am preaching

What’s the most embarrassing moment you’ve ever encountered as an artist: Being denied to perform at a show while my name was on a poster

The most memorable moment? Sharing the same stage with Suffix for the first time

SOCIAL MEDIA HANDLES

  • Facebook; Kondwani Beuce Chikalimba
  • Twitter; @beuceafrica
  • Instagram; @beuceafrica

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

Coward Empress: Learn to speak your mind or just shut up!!!

TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN  You see, Yours Truly has always been an advocate of ...