Beanca

Artist of the week; BEANCA

ARTIST OF THE WEEK

Dancehall artist

Dancehall. Reggae dancehall in Malawi has always been male dominated. The very few females that have dared this industry are usually on and off. But there is this hardcore dancefloor female genius, Beanca, who, if given much podium to maneuver, will be the next best thing to have landed on the local dance hall industry.

For those in doubts, ask those who patronized Busy Signal’s show at Civo Stadium, and Tanzania’s Diamond Platinumz’ show in Salima a couple of years ago, Beanca is the name that shall remain in their memories for ever.

It is with this background that EM’s Gibson C Kamanga profiles the life and musical background of this prolific dancehall princess.

BRIEF BIO

Birth name: Precious Beanca Kapachika

Date of birth: 24th December, 1996

Single/taken? That’s private

Life outside music: I’m a small scale entrepreneur

Record label: None currently

Beanca

THE MUSICAL JOURNEY

Origin of her passion in music, dancehall music: I have always loved music, and that’s why I’m doing music.

But seriously, it was around 2016. Having been listening to dancehall for some time, I noted that Malawi was devoid of ‘real’ dancehall. The more I listened to it, the more my passion grew to change the status quo. I felt something needed to be done to perfect the then dancehall that was hitting our air waves. And then I stepped into the studio…I didn’t disappoint.

It’s very interesting that prior to that, I have never sung (on a serious level) during my childhood

First professional song: Asamaleni

First professional producer: Dan T of Red Disc Music

First collabo: Mother, (a duet with General Waxy, it was produced by Gaffer Audience Records)

WHO’S WHO ON BEANCA’S MUSICAL LIST

Best friend, musically: Hilco, Sylvnia, and Blasto

Best Producer ever worked with? Every producer is good in their own right

Artist you would want to feature? Blasto

Role model in the industry? Blasto

Role model during her childhood: Late Grace Chinga

Who’s ruling the dancehall industry, locally: Everybody so long as they feel that way

Best moments in the music industry: When I shared the stage with Busy Signal at Civo Stadium. So too is with Diamond Platinumz, in Salima. The performances were awesome! I felt on top of the world.

Most embarrassing moments: When one Kelvin Sulugwe, former Spokesperson for Prophet Shepard Bushiri, spread false rumours about me via his Facebook profile. I was really hurt. Anyway, it happened. Good thing is, currently, we’re in good books. This was around May 2016.

Beanca

TRIVIA

Favourite colour: Apple green and white

Favourite Chilling spot in L city: At my shop

Favourite holiday destination: My home district, Mulanje

Dream car: D4D

Favourite international artist (s): Alkaline, and Spice

What do you hate most as a person? Back biting

TAKE HOME MESSAGE

“Let’s support each other, fellow Malawians. It takes one Malawian to support another. It begins with you.”

Comments

comments

About Entertainment Malawi

Leave a Reply